Ilion High School - Class of 2005 Sports Awards

Ilion honors male athletes at banquet

Ilion recently honored its male athletes for the 2004-05 seasons 
at its annual Block I awards banquet at the high school.

Awards were given out for specific sports as well as overall achievements.

Award winners by sport included:

BASEBALL

Dale Johnson Memorial Award (achievement) - Bryan Trevett

Billy LaGase Memorial Award (contribution) - Christopher Ball

Manny Laura Memorial Award (leadership) - James Schwabach

BASKETBALL

Francis Murray Memorial Award (achievement) - Travis Richards

Joseph Albin Memorial Award (contribution) - Joel Bigelow

BOWLING

Ilion Moose Memorial Award (achievement) - Michael Stone

Coach's Award (contribution) - Eric Sullivan

CROSS COUNTRY

Parents Club Award (achievement) - Benjamin Scharett

Stephen Nowacki Memorial Award (contribution) - Benjamin Scharett

CHEERLEADING

Judy Cormia Memorial Award (contribution) - Kaycie Beekman

FOOTBALL

Joe Bemis Memorial Award (achievement) - Joel Bigelow

1982 Football Parents Club Award (contribution) - Cody Edick

Kathy Moreau Memorial Award (leadership) - Nicholas Massocco

GOLF

George E. Anderson Memorial Award (achievement) - Travis Richards

Brian J. Kelly Memorial Award (contribution) - John Marquissee

SOCCER

Excellence in Soccer Award (achievement) - Robert Riesel

Ilion High School Soccer Award (contribution) - Steven Coveleski

Ilion High School Soccer Award (contribution) - Paul Kucerak

TENNIS

Donald Porter Memorial Award (achievement) - Scott Sterling

Coach's Award (contribution) - Adam Pitcher

TRACK

Coach's Award (achievement) - Alex Zvirzdin

Leslie "La" Ritton Memorial Award - Michael Joslin

Leslie "La" Ritton Memorial Award - Jesse Rathbun

VOLLEYBALL

Volleyball Achievment Award (achievement) - Benjamin Watkins

Ilion Volleyball Parents Club Award (contribution) - John Marquissee

WRESTLING

Kim Torbitt Memorial Award (achievement) - Christopher Murtaugh

Kim Torbitt Memorial Award (achievement) - Cody Edick

Arthur Coons Memorial Award (leadership) - Nicholas Massocco

Richard Lewis Memorial Award (contribution) - Jesse Rathbun

SPECIAL AWARDS

Knights of Columbus Award (contribution) - Michael Joslin

Harvey Watson Memorial Award (determination) - Christopher Murtaugh

Varsity Club Award (unsung hero) - Steven Sestir

Rocky Cramer Memorial Award (leadership) - Travis Richards

Richard Adams Memorial Award (citizenship) - James Schwabach

Terry "Skitch" Moran Memorial Award ("good kid") - Benjamin Watkins

Leo Golicki Memorial Award (competitive spirtit) - Cody Edick

Lever Cup (outstanding athlete) - Joel Bigelow



Ilion honors female athletes at banquet

Ilion recently honored its female athletes for the 2004-05 
seasons at its annual Block I awards banquet at the high school.

Awards were given out for specific sports as well as overall achievement.

Award winners by sport included:

BASKETBALL

Girls basketball Achievement Award - Colleen Reitz

Basketball Parents Club Sportsmanship Award (contribution) - Katherine 
Reardon

BOWLING

Ilion Moose Memorial Bowling Award (achievement) - Kayla Smith

Girls bowling Coach's Award (contribution) - Kaylea Knapp

CROSS COUNTRY

Girls Cross Country Award (achievement) - Kristi Mroz

Cross Country Parents Club Award (contribution) - Kristi Mroz

FIELD HOCKEY

Girls Field Hockey Award (achievement) - Nikkilyn Weeden

Field Hockey Parents Club Award (contribution) - Trisha Salvagni, Tara 
Matthews, Katelynn Saunders, Adrea Long, Katherine Murphy, Mandy Caporale

SOCCER

Girls Soccer Achievement Award - Colleen Reitz

Soccer Parents Club Award (contribution) - Alexandra Adams

Robert Richards Memorial Award (leadership) - Brittany Bernier

SOFTBALL

Girls Softball Achievement Award - Colleen Reitz

Softball Parents Club Award (contribution) - Katherine Murphy

TENNIS

Alfred Hegeman Memorial Tennis Award (achievement) - Kimberly Smith

Tennis Parents Club Award (contribution) - Amanda Duncan

TRACK

George E. Anderson Memorial Track Award (achievement) - Kaycie Beekman

Track Parents Club Award (contribution) - Carly Edick

Track Parents Club Award (contribution) - Kendra Tillinghast

VOLLEYBALL

American Legion Volleyball Achievement Award - Sarah Wolanin

Girls Volleyball Parents Club Award (contribution) - Carly Edick

SPECIAL AWARDS

Richard Taylor Memorial Team Player Award - Nikkilyn Weeden

George O. Kane Memorial Scholarship Award (contribution) - Christina Dunadee

The Unsung Hero Award - Elizabeth McGrellis

The Unsung Hero Award - Michelle Falk

Terry "Skitch" Moran Memorial Award ("good kid") - Colleen Reitz

Senior Service Award - Alexandra Adams

Priscilla Burnham Memorial Leadership Award - Katherine Murphy

Panaritas Outstanding Senior Girl Athlete - Carly Edick

Panaritas Outstanding Senior Girl Athlete - Mandy Caporale




back page

First Published July 2005 - Modified November 24, 2020

Created and maintained by Aileen Carney Sweeney - Class of 1974

Digital Image Copyright & Copyright © 1997 - 2020 ilionalumni.com